Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Tecnomotor!

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to maintaining your privacy while you visit our website.
This Privacy Policy highlights the type of information we may collect while you visit our Website and how we use that information.
When you voluntarily provide personal information, such as your name, address or email address, we treat this information confidentially.
No personal information is rented, sold, publicly posted or shared with other companies, organizations or sites on the Website. This is our commitment to your privacy.
By using this Website, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this privacy policy. Please read our terms of use in order to understand the general rules for using this Website and to comply with these rules.
Except as written in all other disclaimers, policies, terms of use, or other notices on this Website, this privacy policy and the terms of use are the complete agreement between you and Tecnomotor with respect to your use of this Website.
You may, however, be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials in certain areas on this Website, or by following a link from this Website to other locations (which set out privacy policies and terms of use which you should review and consider separate and apart from Tecnomotor’s privacy policy and terms of use).
In any case, when using our services, you understand and agree that we will collect and use your personal information in the manner described in this present Policy, all in accordance with the Data Protection Law (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709/2018), Code of Consumer Protection – Federal Law No. 8.078/1990, in addition to other rules that make up the Brazilian legal system, now applicable.

The personal information you want to provide us

Part of this site is provided without collecting any personally identifiable information from our visitors. We collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address, email address, age, etc., only when you voluntarily submit or request information from us.
We also collect this information to learn about areas of the site that are of most interest to visitors, or to learn who visits the site.
The information collected will be used to respond to your inquiries, or fulfill email messaging programs and/or notify visitors about new content or services on our Website only when specifically requested.
As many other companies do, Tecnomotor also measures the performance of its page in order to improve it and adjust it according to the profile of its visitors.
During your visit, Tecnomotor will automatically collect the following information about you and your computer:
– The domain and the server from which you accessed the Internet
– The address of the Internet page from which you were forwarded to our page, if applicable
– The date and time you entered the page, how long you stayed on it and which pages you visited
– Your network (IP) address
– Your computer’s operating system and browser
We may entrust the measurement of the described performance to third parties. However, at no time do we acquire personal identity information from our visitors.
These third parties will be required to observe our privacy standards, to only provide us with information that adds value and to use it only for measurement purposes,
destroying information already used. In accordance with Brazilian law, we use third-party services to control visits to the website, but the responsibility lies entirely with Tecnomotor.
Tecnomotor will not reveal, sell, rent or exchange any personally identifiable information with any other organization or entity, unless the user is previously notified and expressly accepts it, or if required by law. In addition to the use and disclosure set forth above, we may also release personal information to third parties to comply with applicable legal requirements, such as in response to a search warrant, court order, court order, or statute subpoena. , regulation or other law; in special situations, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, or to protect our property or otherwise defend or enforce our legal rules; or in ways that we believe are consistent with regulations, guidance,
In addition, we may cooperate with law enforcement authorities investigating visitors and those who access the Website and violate our rules or who display harmful or illegal behavior to other visitors.

Of consent

It is with your consent that we process your personal data.
In addition, consent is a free, informed, and unequivocal manifestation, according to which you authorize Tecnomotor to process your data.
In line with the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent.
We emphasize that your consent will be obtained specifically for each purpose described above, which demonstrates Tecnomotor’s commitment to transparency and good faith towards its users/customers, following the relevant legislative regulations.
By using Tecnomotor services and providing your personal data, you are aware of and consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them.
At any time and at no cost, you may withdraw your consent.
It is important to highlight that the revocation of consent for the processing of data may imply the impossibility of the proper performance of some functionality of the website that depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.

Of the rights

Tecnomotor assures its users/customers of their rights as provided for in article 18 of the General Data Protection Law. In this way, you can, free of charge and at any time:
– Confirm the existence of data processing, in a simplified way or in a clear and complete format.
– Access your data, being able to request them in a readable copy in printed form or electronically, safe and reputable.
– Correct your data, when requesting its edition, correction or update.
– Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of the legislation through anonymization, blocking or deletion. – Request the portability of your data, through a registration data report that Tecnomotor treats about you.
– Delete your processed data based on your consent, except in cases provided for by law.
– Revoke your consent, disallowing the processing of your data.
– Find out about the possibility of not giving your consent and the consequences of the refusal.

Data storage time

Your personal data collected by Tecnomotor will be used and stored for the time necessary to provide the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data subjects and controllers.
In general, the data will be kept as long as the contractual relationship between you and Tecnomotor lasts.
At the end of the period of storage of personal data, these will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except for the hypotheses legally provided for in article 16 general data protection law, namely:
I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
II – study by research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected; or
IV – exclusive use by the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, provided that the data is anonymised.
That is, personal information about you that is essential for the fulfillment of legal, judicial and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be maintained, despite the exclusion of other data.
The storage of data collected by Tecnomotor reflects our commitment to the security and privacy of your data. We employ technical protection measures and solutions able to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data. In addition, we also have security measures appropriate to the risks and control access to stored information.

To parents

This Website is intended primarily for use by automotive repair providers and professionals, and adult consumers, and is not intended or intended to attract children.
We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person.

About security

We use systems to securely store information and prevent unauthorized access.
We have a privacy protection control system in place to ensure that information is safe and secure. Only employees authorized by Tecnomotor can have access to this information and this access is limited as necessary.
However, it is necessary to point out that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are solely the fault of third parties may occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also as a result of negligence or imprudence by the user/customer.
In case of security incidents that could generate risk or relevant damage for you or any of our users/customers, we will inform those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law. Data.

Use of cookies

The Website uses cookies to send information to your computer while you are viewing this website.
Cookies are unique to your computer and allow the web server to resend information to make visiting the site easier and more convenient.
Cookies and Convenience allow you to save time when you return to this site. They can only be read by a Web Server on a domain that issues the cookie for you.
Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.
We use cookies to obtain non-personal information about online visitors. Cookies track browser type, operating system and internet service provider and allow us to know the total number of visits to our site.
By accessing our website and consenting to the use of Cookies, you acknowledge and accept the use of a navigation data collection system with the use of Cookies on your device.
You can, at any time and at no cost, change permissions, block or refuse Cookies.
However, the revocation of consent for certain Cookies may prevent the correct functioning of some platform features.
To manage your browser’s cookies, just do it directly in the browser settings, in the Cookie management areaMore information about cookies can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/info/en/cookies.mspx

Of responsibility

Tecnomotor foresees the responsibility of the agents that act in the data processing processes, in accordance with articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Law.
We are committed to keeping this Privacy Policy up to date, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance.
In addition, we are also committed to seeking technical and organizational conditions that are safely able to protect the entire data processing process.
If the National Data Protection Authority requires the adoption of measures in relation to the processing of data carried out by (simplified business name), we undertake to follow them.

The disclaimer

As mentioned in the Topic “ABOUT SECURITY”, although we adopt high security standards in order to avoid incidents, no virtual page is entirely risk-free. In this sense, Tecnomotor is not responsible for:
– Any consequences resulting from the negligence, imprudence or malpractice of users in relation to their individual data. We guarantee and are only responsible for the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument.
We emphasize that the user is responsible for the confidentiality of access data.
– Malicious actions by third parties, such as hacker attacks, unless proven culpable or deliberate conduct by (simplified corporate name).
We emphasize that in case of security incidents that may generate risk or relevant damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will inform those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened and we will take the necessary measures.
– Inaccuracy of the information entered by the user/customer in the records necessary to use the services of (simplified business name); any consequences arising from false information or information entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user/customer.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about the Website, please send an email to: mktwebdesigner@tecnomotor.com.br

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The current version of the Privacy Policy was formulated and last updated on: October 30, 2021.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly in terms of adaptation to any changes made to our website or within the scope legislative. We recommend that you review it frequently.
Any changes will come into effect as of their publication on our website and we will always notify you of any changes that have occurred.
By using our services and providing your personal data after such changes, you consent to them.

Use of third parties providing services

We hire third parties to provide us with publishing and management services for this Website. In those cases, these third parties may have access to your personal information.
Third parties follow our privacy standards and use this information only to fulfill their responsibilities to us. This clause does not release Tecnomotor from responsibility for the content of the website.

Abrir bate-papo
Welcome to
Can we help you?